Wild bergamot – Buy wildflower plants

£2.50

Pink-lavender, tasseled pom-pom flowers in the summer on tall stiff stems.

Fairly easy plant to grow.

Grown in handy 9 cm pots:

Only 3 left in stock

Description

Wild bergamot description:

An impressive display of tasseled pom-pom flowers in the summer on tall stems.
Colours are pink, lavender or occasionally white.

The foliage is aromatic and a ‘mint’ tea can be made from them.

A pollinator friendly plant including bees.
This is a butterfly friendly plant.
Good for wildlife in general.
Can tolerate a coastal aspect with a certain amount of salt laden air.

Excellent for wildlife, border or rough area.How easy is it to grow:
Good for the middle of a border, Cottage Garden, or in a wild flower bed. It is unproblematic and adaptable to many situations. The only thing is that it may require staking on a windy site.

Buy wildflower plants with confidence because we give you the facts.

Other common names: Beebalm.

Botanical name: Monarda fistulosa L.

Wild Bergamot
Wild Bergamot

The best position in the garden:

Sun or semi shade.

Sun or semi shade

What type of soil:

Any reasonable soil, also tolerates acidic soil, clay soil and chalky soil

How much moisture:

Moist, or normal or quite dry.

Hardiness and, or, lifespan:

Hardy.

Care and maintenance:

When newly planted always keep it watered until the roots have grown down and it is able to find its own moisture.
It may require staking if in an exposed site.

Size of plant:

Height 100 cm.
Spread 100 cm, but other plants can grow under it.

Planting density – to calculate how many plants are required in a planting scheme:

Allow 1 plant per square metre.

Purchase wildflower plants, alpines, herbs, perennials and ornamental grasses.

Additional information

Weight .25 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Wild bergamot – Buy wildflower plants”