Teasel – Mail order wildflowers

£2.50

The unmistakable seed heads of Teasel which are preceded by rosy flowers in the summer.

Easy plant for novice gardeners.

Grown in handy 9 cm pots:

Out of stock

Description

Teasel description:

Rosy flowers, occasionally white, on tall stems in the summer and followed by distinctive seed heads.

A pollinator friendly plant including bees.
Good for wildlife in general.

Excellent for wildlife, border or rough area.How easy is it to grow:
Good for the back of a border or in a wildlife garden and is very easy to grow in most soils, including heavy or clay ones. Once it forms the ‘Teasels’ it will die but it should reseed itself to carry on.

We have plenty more mail order wildflowers – most are easy to grow.

Other common names: Teazel or Teazle.

Botanical name: Dipsacus fullonum

Teasel
Teasel

The best position in the garden:

Sun or semi shade.

Sun or semi shade

Is it useful as a ground cover plant?

Yes, it will fill quite a large space at the back of a border.

What type of soil:

Any reasonable soil, also tolerates chalky soil and acidic soil and clay soil.

How much moisture:

Normal moisture.

Hardiness and, or, lifespan:

Hardy, generally biennial, but it should self seed itself.

Care and maintenance:

When newly planted always keep it watered until the roots have grown down and it is able to find its own moisture.

Size of plant:

Height 2 metres.
Spread 90 cm.

Planting density – to calculate how many plants are required in a planting scheme:

Allow 1 plant per square metre.

Mail order wildflowers, alpines, herbs, perennials and ornamental grasses.

Additional information

Weight .25 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Teasel – Mail order wildflowers”