Sweet Violet – Mail order wildflowers

£2.50

Welcome the spring in with these deep blue flowers held above a low green mat.

Easy plant to grow.

Grown in handy 9 cm pots:

Out of stock

Description

Sweet Violet description:

Blue flowers in late winter and the spring, over a spreading low mat of green foliage.

Slightly fragrant. The fragrance of Sweet Violet contains Ionine, which has the power to deaden the smell receptors once it has been sniffed. [1]

A pollinator friendly plant including bees.
This is a butterfly friendly plant.

Excellent for wildlife, border or rough area.How easy is it to grow:
Good for the front of a border or in a wildlife garden and it is very easy to grow in most soils, including heavy or clay ones.

We have plenty more mail order wildflowers that are easy like this one.

Other common names: English Violet, Garden violet, March Violet or Sweet Pansy.

Botanical name: Viola odorata

Sweet Violet flowering at the end of February
Sweet Violet at the end of February

The best position in the garden:

Sun or semi shade.

Sun or semi shade

Is it useful as a ground cover plant?

Yes, it will keep spreading and is excellent for growing under trees.

What type of soil:

Any reasonable soil, also tolerates a chalky soil, and an acidic soil and a clay soil.

How much moisture:

Normal moisture.

Hardiness and, or, lifespan:

Hardy.

Care and maintenance:

When newly planted always keep it watered until the roots have grown down and it is able to find its own moisture.

Size of plant:

Height 10 cm.
Spreading.

Planting density – to calculate how many plants are required in a planting scheme:

Allow 4 plants per square metre, but it will continue to spread!

Reference: [1] Plantlife

Wildflowers by post, also herbs and other plants from this website.

Additional information

Weight .25 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sweet Violet – Mail order wildflowers”