Self Heal – Wildflowers for sale

£2.50

Attractive, purple flowers that keep on for ages through the summer and autumn.

Very easy plant – ideal for the beginner gardener.

Grown in handy 9 cm pots:

Out of stock

Description

Self Heal description:

Purple flowers in summer and on into autumn.

A pollinator friendly plant including bees.
This is a butterfly friendly plant.
Good for wildlife in general.

Excellent for wildlife, border or rough area.How easy is it to grow:
Good for the front of a border or in a wildlife garden and it is very easy to grow in most soils, including heavy or clay ones.

We have plenty more wildflowers for sale that are easy like this one.

Other common names: All-heal, Blue curls, Blue Lucy, Brownwort and many others.

Botanical name: Prunella vulgaris

Self Heal - flower finishing in November!
Self Heal – flower finishing in November!

The best position in the garden:

Sun or semi shade.

Sun or semi shade

Is it useful as a ground cover plant?

Yes, will fill a largish gap, especially useful in some shade.

What type of soil:

Any reasonable soil, also tolerates clay soil and chalky soil and acidic soil.

How much moisture:

Moist to normal.

Hardiness and, or, lifespan:

Hardy.

Care and maintenance:

When newly planted always keep it watered until the roots have grown down and it is able to find its own moisture.

Size of plant:

Height 30 cm.
Spread 50 cm.

Planting density – to calculate how many plants are required in a planting scheme:

Allow 4 plants per square metre.

Purchase wildflowers, herbs, perennials, rockery plants, alpines and other plants from this mail order website.

Additional information

Weight .25 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Self Heal – Wildflowers for sale”