Purple Loosestrife – Buy wildflowers

£2.50

Audacious plants with purple upright flowers in the summer.

An easy plant to grow for beginner gardeners.

Grown in handy 9 cm pots:

Out of stock

Description

Purple Loosestrife description:

Imposing rose or purple spires in the summer.

A pollinator friendly plant including bees.
This is a butterfly friendly plant.

Excellent for wildlife, border or rough area.How easy is it to grow:
Good for the back of a plant border, or put in a wildlife garden and it is very easy to grow in most soils, including heavy or clay soils.
In wetlands this plant can become a thug, but in a moist to normal soil it is okay.

Buy wildflowers with confidence because we tell you it straight.

Other common names: Sage Willow, Soldiers, Spiked Loosestrife or Willow Weed.

Botanical name: Lythrum salicaria

Purple Loosestrife flowering in July
Purple Loosestrife in July

The best position in the garden:

Prefers sun.

Prefers sun.

Is it useful as a ground cover plant?

Yes, will cover quite a large space.

What type of soil:

Any reasonable soil, including clay, also tolerates acidic soil or chalky soil.

How much moisture:

Moist to normal moisture.

Hardiness and, or, lifespan:

Hardy.

Care and maintenance:

When newly planted always keep it watered until the roots have grown down and it is able to find its own moisture.
May have to dig out excessive growth – growth is fastest in wet soil.

Size of plant:

Height 150 cm.
Spreading.

Planting density – to calculate how many plants are required in a planting scheme:

Allow 1 plant per square metre.

Purchase wildflowers, alpines, herbs, perennials and ornamental grasses.

Additional information

Weight .25 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Purple Loosestrife – Buy wildflowers”