Perennial Flax – Buy wildflowers

£2.50

Bright creamy blue flowers on tall stems in late spring and early summer.

Grown in handy 9 cm pots:

Out of stock

Description

Perennial Flax description:

Beautiful sky blue flowers on airy stems in late spring and early summer.

A pollinator friendly plant including bees.
This is a butterfly friendly plant.

Excellent for wildlife, border or rough area.How easy is it to grow:
This is good for a wildlife area, border or rough area, and is easy provided it has a soil that is well drained, so do not try if you’ve got a clay or heavy soil, also it benefits trimming it down to half it’s height after flowering.

Buy wildflowers with confidence because we tell you it straight.

Other common names: Blue Flax.

Botanical name: Linum perenne

Perennial Flax flowering in June
Perennial Flax in June

The best position in the garden:

Sun or semi shade.

Sun or semi shade

What type of soil:

Light, free draining soil.

How much moisture:

Normal moisture or dryish stony.

Hardiness and, or, lifespan:

Hardy.

Care and maintenance:

When newly planted always keep it watered until the roots have grown down and it is able to find its own moisture.
Trim down by half after flowering to make it bloom again.

Size of plant:

Height 50 cm.
Spread 50 cm.

Planting density – to calculate how many plants are required in a planting scheme:

Allow 4 plants per square metre.

Purchase wildflowers, perennials, herbs, rockery plants and alpines from this mail order website.

Additional information

Weight .25 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Perennial Flax – Buy wildflowers”