Oxeye Daisy – Mail order wildflowers

£2.50

Pure white daisy flowers with a yellow eye on long stems in late spring and early summer.

An easy plant to grow for beginner gardeners.

Grown in handy 9 cm pots:

Out of stock

Description

Oxeye Daisy description:

White daisy flowers with a yellow eye in late spring and early summer.

A pollinator friendly plant including bees.
This is a butterfly friendly plant.
Good for wildlife in general.

Excellent for wildlife, border or rough area.How easy is it to grow:
Good for the front or middle of a border, or in a wildlife garden and it is trouble-free in most soils, including heavy or clay soils.

Buy mail order wildflowers with confidence because this is trouble free and easy.

Other common names: Marguerite, Big daisy, Bull daisy, Field daisy, Herb Margaret or Horse daisy, and many more.

Botanical name:  Chrysanthum leucanthemum or Leucanthemum vulgare.

Oxeye Daisy flowering in June

The best position in the garden:

Sun or semi shade.

Sun or semi shade

Is it useful as a groundcover plant?

Yes, it will fill a gap in the flower border or wildflower garden.

What type of soil:

Any reasonable soil, also tolerates clay soil, acid soil and chalky soil,

How much moisture:

Normal moisture.

Hardiness and, or, lifespan:

Hardy.

Care and maintenance:

When newly planted always keep it watered until the roots have grown down and it is able to find its own moisture.

Size of plant:

Height 40 cm.
Spread 50 cm.

Planting density – to calculate how many plants are required in a planting scheme:

Allow 4 plants per square metre.

Wildflowers by post for your container, raised bed, wildflower garden, patio and borders.

Additional information

Weight .25 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Oxeye Daisy – Mail order wildflowers”