Lady’s Bedstraw – Buy wildflower plants

£2.50

Lots of hazy yellow flowers in summer and early autumn.

An easy plant for the inexperienced gardener.

Grown in handy 9 cm pots:

Out of stock

Description

Lady’s Bedstraw description:

Surprisingly attractive fragrant, hazy yellow flowers in summer and early autumn.

In the past it was used to curdle milk into cheese, and to create both red and yellow dyes.

A pollinator friendly plant including bees.
This is a butterfly friendly plant.
Can tolerate a coastal aspect with a certain amount of salt laden air.

Excellent for wildlife, border or rough area.How easy is it to grow:
This is good for a wildlife garden, front of a plant border or rough area, and it is easy provided it is in a well drained soil.

Buy wildflower plants with confidence because we like to give you the information so you succeed in your gardening.

Other common names: Yellow Bedstraw, Maid’s Hair, Cheese Renning or Cheese Rennet.

Botanical name: Galium verum

Lady's Bedstraw
Lady’s Bedstraw

The best position in the garden:

Prefers sun.

Prefers sun.

Is it useful as a ground cover plant?

Yes, it will keep on spreading and fill quite a large space.

What type of soil:

Any free draining soil.

How much moisture:

Normal moisture.

Hardiness and, or, lifespan:

Hardy.

Care and maintenance:

When newly planted always keep it watered until the roots have grown down and it is able to find its own moisture.

Size of plant:

Height 90 cm.
Spreading.

Planting density – to calculate how many plants are required in a planting scheme:

Allow 2 plants per square metre.

Purchase wildflower plants, alpines, herbs, perennials and other plants.

Additional information

Weight .25 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lady’s Bedstraw – Buy wildflower plants”