Helleborus x hybridus Double Purple

£3.50

Double, smokey purple flowers with cream anthers from February onwards.

Great for adding colour to a drab time of the year.

Grown in 11 cm pots:

Out of stock

Description

Helleborus x hybridus Double Purple description

Deep purple flowers with white centres appear very early in the year, either before the leaves emerge or as they start to grow.

A pollinator friendly plant including bees.

Excellent for wildlife, border or rough area.How easy is it to grow:
This is a good plant for putting in a half shady spot, at the front of a border or a patio.

CAUTION: Harmful if eaten, a skin irritant.

Other names: Helleborus Double Purple.

Common name: Hybrid lenten rose Double Purple and Hellebore Double Purple.

Helleborus x hybridus Double Purple flowers

The best position in the garden:

Semi shade.

Semi shade

What type of soil:

Any reasonable soil, especially a heavy or clay soil. It relishes well-rotted leaf mould or organic matter incorporated into the soil.

How much moisture:

Normal.

Hardiness and, or, lifespan:

Hardy.

Care and maintenance:

When newly planted always keep it watered until the roots have grown down and it is able to find its own moisture.

Trim off all leaves down to the ground in January.
If you want to keep the flowers a pure purple colour then trim off the seed heads.
Trim out any leaves that develop leaf spots.

Size of plant:

Height 30 cm.
Spread 25 cm.

Planting density – to calculate how many plants are required in a planting scheme:

Allow 16 plants per square metre.

Perennial plants for sale, also alpines, herbs, wildflowers and other plants.

Additional information

Weight .4 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Helleborus x hybridus Double Purple”