Foxglove – Wildflowers for sale

£2.50

Attractive pink and purple trumpets on tall, upright stems in the summer, occasionally produces white flowers.

Easy to grow – ideal for novices and is excellent for a shady spot.

Grown in handy 9 cm pots:

Out of stock

Description

Foxglove description:

Lovely pink and purple trumpets hanging from tall spires in the summer.

A pollinator friendly plant including bees.
A bat friendly plant.

Excellent for wildlife, border or rough area.How easy is it to grow:
A brilliant plant for those areas of your garden that has varying amounts of shade and it is a very easy plant. In the first year it just produces leaves and then in the second year it flowers and tends to die, but it does reseed itself and continue on.
It is trouble-free in most soils, including heavy or clay soils.

We have plenty more wildflowers for sale that are easy like this one.

CAUTION toxic if eaten.

Other common names: Fairy Gloves, Lady’s Glove, Fairy Thimbles, Fairy’s Cap, Fairy’s Petticoat, and many more names.

Botanical name: Digitalis purpurea

Foxglove flowering in May
Foxglove in May

 

The best position in the garden:

Prefers semi shade but is tolerant of a shady site or a sunny spot.

Sun or semi shade or shade

Is it useful as a ground cover plant?

Yes, spreads by self seeding.

What type of soil:

Any reasonable soil, also tolerates a clay soil, or chalky soil, or acidic soil.

How much moisture:

Normal moisture.

Hardiness and, or, lifespan:

Hardy, tends to be biennial, but generally reseeds itself.

Care and maintenance:

When newly planted always keep it watered until the roots have grown down and it is able to find its own moisture.

Size of plant:

Height 200 cm.
Spread 50 cm.

Planting density – to calculate how many plants are required in a planting scheme:

Allow 4 plants per square metre.

Buy wildflowers for your patio, borders and wildlife garden

Additional information

Weight .25 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Foxglove – Wildflowers for sale”