Fox and Cubs – Buy wildflower plants

£2.50

Bronzy orange flowers on thin, tall stems in the summer and autumn.

An easy plant to grow for the novice gardener.

Grown in handy 9 cm pots:

Out of stock

Description

Fox and Cubs description:

Flowers of burnt orange, appear on tall stems in summer and autumn.

The foliage covers the ground well, forming a dense mat, gradually spreading by runners and dropped seed.

A pollinator friendly plant including bees.
This is a butterfly friendly plant.
Good for wildlife in general.

Excellent for wildlife, border or rough area.How easy is it to grow:
Only put this plant in a wild part of the garden because it is a powerful grower and will continue to spread. It’s only requirement is a well drained soil.

Buy wildflower plants with confidence because we tell you it straight.

Other common names: Orange Hawkweed.

Botanical name: Pilosella aurantiaca or Hieracium aurantiacum.

Fox and Cubs flowering in June
Fox and Cubs in June

The best position in the garden:

Sun or semi shade.

Sun or semi shade

Is it useful as a ground cover plant?

Yes, it is very effective at covering large areas under trees.

What type of soil:

Well drained, light soil.

How much moisture:

Normal or dryish stony soil.

Hardiness and, or, lifespan:

Hardy.

Care and maintenance:

When newly planted always keep it watered until the roots have grown down and it is able to find its own moisture.
If you want to limit it’s size, cut off dead flower heads before they drop their seed, and pull up young runners before they get established.

Size of plant:

Height 40 cm.
Spreading.

Planting density – to calculate how many plants are required in a planting scheme:

Allow 2 plants per square metre, but it will continue to spread.

Purchase wildflower plants, alpines, herbs, perennials and ornamental grasses.

Additional information

Weight .25 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fox and Cubs – Buy wildflower plants”