Evening Primrose – Buy herb plants

£2.50

Fragrant, golden flowers on erect stems in the summer and early autumn which open in the late afternoon.

Easy plant for the beginner.

Grown in handy 9 cm pots:

Out of stock

Description

Common Evening Primrose description:

Golden flowers on upright stems from late spring to late summer.
The flowers open in the late afternoon.

A pollinator friendly plant including bees.
This is a butterfly friendly plant.
A bat friendly plant.
Good for wildlife in general.

Excellent for wildlife, border or rough area.

How easy is it to grow:
Good for the middle of a border, Cottage Garden, in a wild flower bed, or rough area. It is easy, but remember that it produces just leaves in the first year, flowers in the second year and tends to die at that point. Having said that, it invariably drops seeds which carry the plant on.

Buy herb plants with confidence because we tell you the truth about them.

Common names: Evening Star, Field PrimroseSundropKing’s Cure-All, German Rampion, Hog Weed, and Fever Plant.

Botanical name: Oenothera biennisOenothera glabra and Oenothera odorata.

Evening primrose

Evening Primrose culinary uses:

Use flowers and leaves in salads.
It can increase the risk of bleeding and not advised for people with seizure disorders and by pregnant or breastfeeding women.

The best position in the garden:

Sun or semi shade.

Sun or semi shade

Is it useful as a groundcover plant?

Yes, it will fill a gap.

What type of soil:

Well drained soil, also tolerates acidic soil and chalky soil.

How much moisture:

Normal moisture.

Hardiness and, or, lifespan:

Hardy, it is biennial but it does gently reseed itself.

Care and maintenance:

When newly planted always keep it watered until the roots have grown down and it is able to find its own moisture.

Cut off old flower stems.

Size of plant:

Height 1.5 metres.
Spread 50 cm.

Planting density – to calculate how many plants are required in a planting scheme:

Allow 4 plants per square metre.

Buy herb plants online.

Additional information

Weight .25 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Evening Primrose – Buy herb plants”