Elecampane – Buy wildflowers

£2.50

Very imposing plants with golden daisy flowers in the summer.

Easy plant to grow provided the soil isn’t too dry.

Grown in handy 9 cm pots:

Out of stock

Description

Elecampane description:

Yellow daisy flowers with gold-brown eye on tall stems in the summer.

Good for the back of a plant border, or put in a wildlife garden.

A pollinator friendly plant including bees.
This is a butterfly friendly plant.

Excellent for wildlife, border or rough area.

How easy is it to grow:
This is good for a wildlife garden, back of a plant border or rough area, and will grow in most soils, including heavy or clay soils.
It is easy provided there is moisture in the soil – in a dry soil it will not thrive at all.

Buy wildflowers with confidence because we like to give you the information so you succeed in your gardening.

It can give an allergic reaction if eaten.

Other common names: Horse-heal, Elfdock, Elfwort and Marchalan.

Botanical name: Inula helenium

Also known as: Helenium grandiflorum, Aster helenium, Aster officinalis or Corvisartia helenium.

Elecampane flowers close-up
Elecampane flowers

The best position in the garden:

Sun, semi shade or shade.

Sun or semi shade or shade

Is it useful as a ground cover plant?

Yes, it will fill a gap.

What type of soil:

Any reasonable soil, including clay and also tolerates acidic soil.

How much moisture:

Moist to normal moisture. Struggles in very dry soils.

Hardiness and, or, lifespan:

Hardy.

Care and maintenance:

When newly planted always keep it watered until the roots have grown down and it is able to find its own moisture.

Size of plant:

Height: 2 metres.
Spread: 1 metre.

Planting density – to calculate how many plants are required in a planting scheme:

Allow 1 plant per square metre.

Purchase wildflowers for plant borders and wildlife gardens.

Additional information

Weight .25 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Elecampane – Buy wildflowers”