Common Toadflax – Mail order wildflowers

£2.50

Yellow and orange spires of snapdragon flowers in the summer and autumn.

An easy plant to grow for the novice gardener.

Grown in handy 9 cm pots:

Only 5 left in stock

Description

Common Toadflax description:

Yellow and orange snapdragon flowers on upright stems in summer and autumn.

A pollinator friendly plant including bees.
This is a butterfly friendly plant.

Excellent for wildlife, border or rough area.How easy is it to grow:
This is good for a wildlife area, border or rough area, but it does need a soil that is well drained, so do not try if you’ve got a clay or heavy soil. Don’t put it near choice plants – it will take over a space.

Buy mail order wildflowers with confidence because we like to give you the information so you succeed in your gardening

Other common names: Butter and Eggs, Common Linaria, Flaxweed, Yellow Rod, or Wild Snapdragon.

Botanical name: Linaria vulgaris

Common Toadflax flowering in June

The best position in the garden:

Prefers sun.

Prefers sun.

Is it useful as a ground cover plant?

Yes, will fill a gap in a border and will continue to spread.

What type of soil:

Well drained soil, also tolerates chalky soil.

How much moisture:

Normal moisture or dryish stony.

Hardiness and, or, lifespan:

Hardy.

Care and maintenance:

When newly planted always keep it watered until the roots have grown down and it is able to find its own moisture.

Size of plant:

Height 70 cm.
Spread 50 cm and will continue to spread.

Planting density – to calculate how many plants are required in a planting scheme:

Allow 4 plants per square metre.

Wildflowers by post, also alpines, herbs, perennials and ornamental grasses.

Additional information

Weight .25 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Common Toadflax – Mail order wildflowers”