Bird’s Foot Trefoil – Buy wildflowers

£2.50

Bright golden flowers with orange buds in late spring and into summer.

An easy plant for the inexperienced gardener.

Grown in handy 9 cm pots:

Only 20 left in stock

Description

Bird’s Foot Trefoil description:

Bright golden pea-like flowers held over a lowish green mat in late spring and into summer.
Buds often first appear in orange, making an interesting colour combination with the flowers.

Each seed head resemble a bird’s foot – hence it’s common name.

A pollinator friendly plant including bees.
This is a butterfly friendly plant.
Good for wildlife in general.

Excellent for wildlife, border or rough area.How easy is it to grow:
This is excellent for a wildlife garden, border or rough area and is trouble-free in most soils, including heavy or clay soils.

Buy wildflowers with confidence, we like to tell you plain and simply.

Other common names: Common Birds-foot Trefoil.

Botanical name: Lotus corniculatus

Birdsfoot Trefoil flowering in June
Birdsfoot Trefoil in June

The best position in the garden:

Prefers sun.

Prefers sun

Is it useful as a ground cover plant?

Yes, it will fill a gap at the front of a border.

What type of soil:

Any reasonable soil, also tolerates chalky soil and clay soil.

How much moisture:

Normal moisture.

Hardiness and, or, lifespan:

Hardy.

Care and maintenance:

When newly planted always keep it watered until the roots have grown down and it is able to find its own moisture.

Size of plant:

Height 30 cm.
Spread 50 cm.

Planting density – to calculate how many plants are required in a planting scheme:

Allow 4 plants per square metre.

Buy wildflowers for your tubs, wildlife gardens and borders.

Additional information

Weight .25 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bird’s Foot Trefoil – Buy wildflowers”